Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ubbe Eert Iwerks

Born: 24 March 1901 Died: 7 July 1971

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mildred Sarah Henderson


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ub Iwerks, A.S.C., was a two-time Academy Award winning American animator, cartoonist, character designer, inventor, and special effects technician, who co-created Oswald the Lucky Rabbit and Mickey Mouse with Walt Disney. He was born in Kansas City, Missouri. His father, Eert Ubbe Iwerks, emigrated to the U.S. in 1869 from the village of Uttum in East Frisia (northwest Germany, today part of the municipality of Krummhörn). Ub's birth name can be seen on early “Alice” shorts that he signed. Several years later he simplified his name to “Ub Iwerks”, sometimes written as "U. B. Iwerks". ... (more)
Tags: Died 1971 (1), Died July 7 (1), Born 1901 (1), Born March 24 (1), Animator (1), American (1), German (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
325 Watched
2. Plane Crazy (1928)
Rating:
7.3
49 Watched
Rating:
7
29 Watched
Rating:
7.1
19 Watched
Rating:
7.2
19 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.4
325 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.8
16 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see




Books

Rating:
3
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block