Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tycho Brahe

Stats

Birth Name: Tyge Ottesen Brahe

Born: 14 December 1546 Died: 24 October 1601

Country of origin: Denmark

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kirsten Barbara Jørgensdatter


Photos


Tycho Brahe was a Danish nobleman, astronomer, and writer known for his accurate and comprehensive astronomical and planetary observations. He was born in the then Danish peninsula of Scania. Well known in his lifetime as an astronomer, astrologer and alchemist, he has been described as "the first competent mind in modern astronomy to feel ardently the passion for exact empirical facts." His observations were some five times more accurate than the best available observations at the time.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Abraat rated this 9/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Jonnis rated this 10/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gallenum posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block