Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Tsutomu Nihei

Stats

Birth Name: 弐瓶 勉

Age: 46, born 26 February 1971

Country of origin: Japan


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist. His cyberpunk-influenced artwork has gained a strong cult following. He has a relatively large community of fans in Germany where his manga Blame!, NOiSE and Biomega were published by Ehapa. Blame! was also published in France and Spain by Glénat, in the US by Tokyopop and in Italy by Panini Comics. In 2009 Abara was released in Brazil also by Panini Comics. At first he studied architecture and later it is shown up in his manga works with drawing huge structures. This became one of his general theme that makes his manga unique. His works are usually in black and white. He is also an avid fan of Western ... (more)
Tags: Noise (1), Blame! (1), Snikt (1), Cyberpunk (1), Biomega (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
10 own
Rating:
8.5
3 own
Rating:
9.5
3 own
Rating:
7
2 want this
Rating:
7.5
2 want this




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
15 Watched
2. Blame! (2017)
Rating:
6.5
17 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block