Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Tove Marika Jansson

Born: 9 August 1914 Died: 27 June 2001

Country of origin: Finland

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Tuulikki Pietilä


Lists

49 votes
100 Greatest Finns (Suuret suomalaiset) (100 items)
list by Mihail
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 9 years ago 6 comments
9 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
My Favourite Women (61 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
LGBT Achievers (100 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tove Marika Jansson (9 August 1914 – 27 June 2001) was a Swedish-speaking Finnish novelist, painter, illustrator and comic strip author. For her contribution as a children's writer she received the Hans Christian Andersen Medal in 1966. Brought up by artistic parents, Jansson studied art from 1930 to 1938 in Stockholm, Helsinki and then Paris. Her first solo art exhibition was in 1943. At the same time, she was writing short stories and articles for publication, as well as creating the graphics for book covers and other purposes. She continued to work as an artist for the rest of her life, alongside her writing. Jansson ... (more)
Tags: Finnish (4), Artist (3), Deceased (1), Swedish (1), Homosexual (1), Died 2001 (1), Born 1914 (1), Poet (1), Author (1), Lesbian (1), 09 (1), Writer (1), Fantasy Writer (1), Lgbt (1), Comic Strip Author (1), Ilustrator (1), Painter (1), Novelist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moomin (1990)
Rating:
8.3
175 Watched
2. Moomins (1977)
Rating:
7.1
79 Watched
3. Jackanory (1965)
Rating:
9.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
5. Tove ja meri (1984)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
6 want this
Rating:
8.9
3 want this
Rating:
8.6
3 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
114 Watched
Rating:
5.7
24 Watched
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
1 want to see
2. Tove ja meri (1984)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lechat voted for an image 1 year ago

Rasvaimu rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block