Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Tomoyasu Hotei

Stats

Birth Name: 布袋 寅泰

Age: 55, born 1 February 1962

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese musician, guitarist, composer, singer-songwriter, producer, and actor. With a career spanning more than 30 years, Hotei has sold millions of albums and has collaborated with acclaimed artists around the world. Hotei first rose to prominence in the 1980s as the guitarist for Boøwy, one of Japan's most popular rock bands, before starting a solo career. In 2003, he was ranked number 70 on HMV Japan's list of the 100 most important Japanese pop acts. He ranked second in a 2011 poll on who the Japanese people thought was the best guitarist to represent Japan. An iconic artist in his native Japan, he moved to London in 2012 ... (more)
Tags: Korean (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1 own
Rating:
8
1 own




Movies

1. Samurai Fiction (1998)
Rating:
7.5
15 want to see
Rating:
5.6
5 Watched
3. Akai tsuki (2004)
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block