Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Vincent Markowski

Born: 9 August 1903 Died: 3 May 1954

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

32 votes
HG's Dark Place: Mummies (62 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tom Tyler was a champion boxer and weightlifter when he entered films as a stuntman in 1924. Through the auspices of FBO studios (the forerunner of RKO), Tyler rose to stardom as a cowboy hero -- and never mind that he despised Westerns and reportedly was terrified of horses! In most of his silent vehicles, the towering, taciturn Tyler was teamed with diminutive juvenile star Frankie Darro. Tyler maintained his popularity into the sound era, though the grimness in his voice and the increasingly sinister undercurrent in his bearing made him more suitable for villainous roles. Among Tyler's most famous "heavy" appearance ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1815 Watched
Rating:
8.1
434 Watched
3. Stagecoach (1939)
Rating:
7.8
334 Watched
4. Red River (1948)
Rating:
7.8
214 Watched
Rating:
7.2
114 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched
Rating:
9.5
6 Watched
3. The Cisco Kid (1950)
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block