Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Neal

Born: 28 January 1914 Died: 7 August 1972

Country of origin: United States


Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Thomas Neal (January 28, 1914 – August 7, 1972) was an American actor best known for appearing in the critically lauded film Detour, a tryst with Barbara Payton and later committing manslaughter. Born in Evanston, Illinois, Neal debuted on Broadway in 1935. In 1938 he first appeared in film in Out West with the Hardys, part of the Mickey Rooney "Hardy family" movie series. That same year, he received a law degree from Harvard University. While in college at Northwestern and Harvard Universities, Neal was a stand-out on the schools' boxing teams. He compiled a 44-3 (41 knockouts) ring record, and Neal was coached b ... (more)
Tags: 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Murderer (1), Lead Actor (1), Born 1914 (1), Died 1972 (1), B-Movie Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Detour (1945)
Rating:
7.7
164 Watched
Rating:
7.6
73 Watched
Rating:
7.1
51 Watched
4. Flying Tigers (1942)
Rating:
6.4
19 Watched
Rating:
4
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
3. Mike Hammer (1958)
Rating:
8.8
6 Watched
4. Racket Squad (1950)
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block