Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ernesto Antonio Puente Jr.

Born: 20 April 1923 Died: 31 May 2000

Country of origin: Puerto Rico

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret Puente


Lists

103 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 10 comments
40 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
6 votes
Jazz, Blues, and R&B Stars (70 items)
list by blankend
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
4 votes
Music Latin Mega Stars (12 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Simpsons Guest Stars - Season 7 (28 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: Ernesto Antonio "Musical Pope" Puente, (April 20, 1923 – June 1, 2000) Ernest "Tito" Anthony Puente was the eldest son of Puerto Rican parents. His mother called him "Ernestito" which means "Little Ernest", which was later shortened to "Tito". His mother saw his musical potential and enrolled him in piano classes. Eventually he attended the Juilliard School of Music from 1945-47 on the GI bill. He would write a piece that would start off as jazz and then add a Latin beat to it. He recorded over 100 albums during his 60 years in the business and won 10 Grammy awards. He often ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5318 Watched
2. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
977 Watched
Rating:
7.2
584 Watched
Rating:
6.3
265 Watched
Rating:
5.8
36 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Radio Days (1987)
Rating:
7.1
355 Watched
Rating:
5.8
83 Watched
3. The Mambo Kings (1992)
Rating:
6.2
55 Watched
4. Calle 54 (2000)
Rating:
7
10 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block