Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Giovanni Tinto Brass

Age: 85, born 26 March 1933

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
63 votes
Italian Horror Directors (100 items)
list by Hexenkult
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 5 comments
30 votes
Erotic Directors (the damned) (15 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 9 months ago
26 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (84 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 3 years ago 2 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Giovanni Brass (born 1933), better known as Tinto Brass, is one of the most well-known Italian filmmakers. He is especially known for his erotic films, such as Paprika and Monella. Throughout the 1960s and 1970s, however, he created many avant-garde films, such as Nerosubianco, L'urlo, and La Vacanza. He is best known for his erotic epics, Salon Kitty, The Key, and Caligula, which was a collaboration with celebrated author Gore Vidal, Franco Rossellini (nephew of the Italian filmmaker, Roberto Rossellini), and Penthouse magazine publisher Bob Guccione.
Tags: Italian (4), Director (3), Erotic (2), Tinto Brass (1), Born 1933 (1), Italia (1), Regista (1), Italy (1), Italiano (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
63 Watched
Rating:
5.6
51 Watched
Rating:
5.4
40 Watched
Rating:
6.3
39 Watched
Rating:
5.1
40 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
63 Watched
Rating:
5.6
51 Watched
Rating:
5.4
40 Watched
Rating:
6.3
39 Watched
Rating:
5.1
40 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
63 Watched
Rating:
5.6
51 Watched
Rating:
5.4
40 Watched
4. Paprika (1991)
Rating:
5.2
40 Watched
5. The Key (1983)
Rating:
5.3
40 Watched




TV

Rating:
4.2
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block