Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Timothy Francis Robbins

Age: 59, born 16 October 1958

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 5"


Lists

374 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 64 comments
104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
100 votes
My favorite mad ones (34 items)
list by Dan
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
86 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 41 comments
70 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 13 comments

Tim Robbins Videos

Tim Robbins ospite a Tropical Pizza

89 Views

Added 7 years ago


Tim Robbins 'Green Lantern' Interview

21 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Born in West Covina, California, but raised in New York City, Tim Robbins is the son of former The Highwaymen singer Gil Robbins and actress Mary Robbins. Robbins studied drama at UCLA, where he graduated with honors in 1981. That same year, he formed the Actors' Gang theater group, an experimental ensemble that expressed radical political observations through the European avant-garde form of theater. He started film work in television movies in 1983, but hit the big time in 1988 with his portrayal of dimwitted fastball pitcher "Nuke" Laloosh in Los búfalos de Durham (1988). Tall with baby-faced looks, he has the abil ... (more)
Tags: Actor (9), Male (9), American (8), Director (5), Producer (4), Born 1958 (4), Shawshank Redemption (3), Tall (3), Writer (3), Activist (2), Movies (2), Political Films (2), Freaky (2), Oscar Winner (2), Democrat (1), Filmmaker (1), 30 (1), Opinion (1), Shwshank Redemption (1), Over 50 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
5176 Watched
Rating:
6
4330 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2668 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2390 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched
Rating:
7.5
701 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.6
62 Watched
Rating:
6.6
11 Watched
Rating:
4
4 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
650 Watched
2. Bob Roberts (1992)
Rating:
6.9
83 Watched
Rating:
6
63 Watched
Rating:
7
4 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7.2
650 Watched
2. Bob Roberts (1992)
Rating:
6.9
83 Watched
Rating:
6
63 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Exclusive added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 1994 (30 person items)

" as Andy Dufresne in The Shawshank Redemption"


Exclusive added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Spider-Man Dream Cast (30 movies items)

"Uncle Ben!"


Exclusive voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Interstellar (1994) (16 movies items)

"Tom Cooper!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Oscars 2016 (2006) (28 movies items)

"Mark Ruffalo (Spotlight)"


Exclusive added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances - 2003 (50 person items)

" as Dave Boyle in Mystic River"


Kalervo added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Directed by Ron Shelton (48 person items)

"Bull Durham"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 2004 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Tim Robbins, Mystic River! Nominees: Alec Baldwin - The Cooler Benicio del Toro - 21 Grams Djimon Hounsou - In America Ken Watanabe - The Last Samurai"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block