Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Tim Curry
7.4 Rating
(478 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Timothy James Curry

Age: 71, born 19 April 1946

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

377 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (88 items)
list by coroner
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 142 comments
173 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 27 comments
132 votes
Man, I feel like a woman (56 items)
list by Rafa
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 34 comments
116 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (81 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 22 comments
105 votes
HG's Dark Place: Vampires (500 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 23 comments

Tim Curry Videos

Top 10 Best Tim Curry Performances

10 Views

Added 4 months ago


Tim Curry interview 1976

9 Views

Added 1 year ago



View all Tim Curry videos

Photos

9 votes
8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
7 votes

Description: Timothy James Curry was born on April 19, 1946 in Grappenhall, Cheshire, England. His father, James, was a Methodist Royal Navy chaplain, and his mother Patricia, was a school secretary. Curry studied Drama and English at Cambridge and at Birmingham University, from which he graduated with Combined Honors. His first professional success was in the London production of "Hair", followed by more work in the Royal Shakespeare Company, the Glasgow Civic Repertory Company, and the Royal Court Theatre where he created the role of Dr. Frank-N-Furter in "The Rocky Horror Show". He recreated the role in the Los Angeles ... (more)
Tags: Actor (20), British (10), Voice Actor (7), Born 1946 (7), English (7), Legend (6), Villain (5), The Finest In New York (4), Drama (4), Bad-guy (4), Charismatic (4), Comedy (4), Male (3), The Joker (3), Joker (3), Great Voice (3), Kid Movies (3), Flamboyant (3), Thriller (3), Cameo (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
4470 Watched
Rating:
5.4
3910 Watched
3. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Rating:
4.9
2722 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2044 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1181 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1768 Watched
2. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7
1233 Watched
3. Johnny Bravo (1997)
Rating:
6.4
1252 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1174 Watched
5. Criminal Minds (2005)
Rating:
7.7
1081 Watched




Music




Books

Rating:
9
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 70's (66 person items)

"Born: April 19, 1946 (Age: 71) "


Nikki added this to a list 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Across the Pond (66 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
Top 10 Actors Who Nearly Played The Joker (10 movies items)

"#1: Tim Curry!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Ice Age Dream Cast (22 movies items)

"Captain Gutt!"


Nikki added this to a list 3 weeks, 6 days ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Batman (1980's) (22 movies items)

"The Joker!"


jazzybop voted for 28 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

onclelapin voted for an image 2 months ago

PreciousLittleNancy added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
2- You're Awesome As... (21 person items)

"Doctor Frankenfurter Rocky Horror Picture Show "


browser posted a video 4 months ago
EmmaBell added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Actors Who Can Sing (275 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
The Dark Knight (1988) (13 movies items)

"Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)

"Dr. Jonathan Crane/Scarecrow!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months ago
The BFG Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"Mr. Tibbs!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months ago
A Christmas Carol Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Ghost of Christmas Future!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months ago
The Nightmare Before Christmas Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Oogie Boogie!"


Leo added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 11 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 12 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Pixar Villains Dream Cast (24 movies items)

"Dr. Sherman (Finding Nemo)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
The Nightmare Before Christmas Dream Cast (10 movies items)

"Oogie Boogie!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"Dr. Sherman!"


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (122 person items)

"Congo The Shadow"


jazzybop voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

rose77 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Don Pinstripelli voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

gpink posted a comment 1 year, 4 months ago


My name is Nicole, please contact me via my email address (sgtnicole8@hotmail.com) i have something very important to share with you.

Plz write direct to my Email (sgtnicole8 à hot mail . com)”

Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" TIM CURRYas LONG JOHN SILVER in... Muppet Treasure Island (1996) "


rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block