Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Tim Burton
8.3 Rating
(1558 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Timothy Walter Burton

Age: 58, born 25 August 1958

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

274 votes
Yes, we are crazy... (18 items)
list by Nina
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 45 comments
183 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 118 comments
156 votes
Famous Couples (65 items)
list by Raquel
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
151 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 26 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 20 comments

Tim Burton Videos

Tim Burton's Vincent

782 Views, 2 votes, 1 comments

Added 7 years ago


Behind the Scenes: Tim Burton at MoMA

487 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

29 votes
14 votes
12 votes
12 votes
10 votes

Description: Timothy Walter "Tim" Burton is an American film director, producer, artist, writer, and animator. He is known for his dark, gothic, macabre, and quirky horror and fantasy films such as the horror comedy fantasy Beetlejuice (1988), the romantic dark fantasy Edward Scissorhands (1990), the musical fantasy-thriller The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), the comedy-drama biopic Ed Wood (1994), the fantasy adventure Sleepy Hollow (1999), the animated fantasy Corpse Bride (2005), the musical horror film Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), the horror comedy Dark Shadows (2012) and the animated horror comedy ... (more)
Tags: Director (30), American (21), Animator (15), Dark (12), Brilliant (11), Creative (10), Born 1958 (10), Legend (9), Poet (9), Male (9), Beetlejuice (9), Writer (8), Sleepy Hollow (8), Batman (8), Genius (7), Bizarre (7), Different (7), Edward Scissorhands (7), Crazy (7), Batman Returns (6)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
7445 Watched
Rating:
6.5
6672 Watched
3. Big Fish (2003)
Rating:
7.6
4454 Watched
4. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4689 Watched
5. Corpse Bride (2005)
Rating:
7.1
4454 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
7445 Watched
2. Corpse Bride (2005)
Rating:
7.1
4454 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4076 Watched
4. Vincent (1982)
Rating:
8.1
939 Watched
5. Frankenweenie (2012)
Rating:
7
582 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Men in Black 3 (2012)
Rating:
6.5
941 Watched
Rating:
6.2
863 Watched
Rating:
7.2
527 Watched
4. Singles (1992)
Rating:
6.7
263 Watched
Rating:
7.5
161 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1008 Watched
Rating:
7.2
569 Watched
Rating:
5.6
336 Watched
Rating:
5.2
221 Watched
Rating:
6.8
90 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
24 Watched
Rating:
8.2
10 want to see
Rating:
9
8 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.2
10 want to see
2. Lost in Oz (2000)
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 days, 4 hours ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Leo added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 month ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: Edward Scissorhands (1990) Big Fish (2003) Sweeney Todd (2007) • Director, Producer, Writer. • "


Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #16 2014 Rank: #14 2013 Rank: #14 2012 Rank: #14 2011 Rank: #17 2010 Rank: #19 2009 Rank: #7 a. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (1985) b. Beetle Juice (1988) c. Batman (1989) d. Edward Scissorhands (1990) e. Batman Returns (1992) f. Ed Wood (1994) g. Mars Attacks! (1996) h. Sleepy Hollow (1999) i. Big Fish (2003) j. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) k. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) l. Alice in Wonderland (2010) m. Frankenweenie (2012) n. Big Eyes (2014)"


imanshole added this to a list 2 months ago
King Cuts (16 person items)
nusch added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
JROCK1772 voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

browser posted a video 4 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 5 months ago

Don Pinstripelli voted for 5 images 5 months, 1 week ago

Polsko voted for an image 6 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 6 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"An unusually gifted master known for his dark fantasy work and has collaberated with Johnny Depp, star of Pirates of the Caribbean Beetlejuice (1988) Batman (1989) The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) Sleepy Hollow (1999) Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) Corpse Bride (2005) Alice in Wonderland (2010)"


Monstermaster added this to a list 6 months ago
Celebrities I Wish To Meet (29 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block