Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Thornton Wilder

Stats

Birth Name: Thornton Niven Wilder

Born: 17 April 1897 Died: 7 December 1975

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Samuel Steward


Lists

8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Famous Theosophists (36 items)
list by nusch
Published 3 years ago
Oscars 1944 Winners (My Version) (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 4 months ago

Photos


Description: Thornton Niven Wilder (April 17, 1897 – December 7, 1975) was an American playwright and novelist. He won three Pulitzer Prizes—for the novel The Bridge of San Luis Rey and for the two plays Our Town and The Skin of Our Teeth—and a U.S. National Book Award for the novel The Eighth Day. Wilder was born in Madison, Wisconsin, the son of Amos Parker Wilder, a newspaper editor and U.S. diplomat, and Isabella Niven Wilder. All of the Wilder children spent part of their childhood in China because of their father's work. Wilder had a twin brother who died at birth. His older brother, Amos Niven Wilder, was Hollis Professor ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
527 Watched
2. Hello, Dolly! (1969)
Rating:
7.2
108 Watched
Rating:
5.4
30 Watched
4. Our Town (1940)
Rating:
7.1
14 want to see
5. The Matchmaker (1958)
Rating:
6.9
9 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Our Town (1977)
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
3. The Big Time (2002)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
4. Our Town (2003)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.7
8 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Oscars 1944 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson and Alma Reville, Shadow of a Doubt! Nominees: Dudley Nichols - Air Force Noel Coward - In Which We Serve Lillian Hellman - The North Star Allan Scott - So Proudly We Hail"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block