Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Tetsuo Kurata

Stats

Birth Name: Tetsuo Takayama

Age: 50, born 11 September 1968

Born and residing in: Japan


Photos


Description: Kurata auditioned for the role of Kotaro Minami in January 1987, when he had just graduated from high school. In a 2006 interview, Kurata had stated that, during the audition, he hadn't been able to portray the character appropriately, and did not think he would get the role. To his surprise, he was chosen by Shotaro Ishinomori himself to play the lead role, beating some 8,000 other contestants. During this period, Kurata underwent intense training that included stage combat techniques, physical exercise sessions and acting and singing lessons. On October 4, 1987, Kamen Rider Black premiered on TBS to public and critical accl ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
5. Ladies Max (1996)
Rating:
7
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Mazda929fan posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Mazda929fan posted a image 2 years ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block