Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Terence Vance Gilliam

Age: 76, born 22 November 1940

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Maggie Weston


Lists

185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 118 comments
174 votes
Mind-fuck Directors (12 items)
list by Pat
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 25 comments
152 votes
15 Great Filmmakers And Their Thematic Obsessions (15 items)
list by Polsko
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
133 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 20 comments

Terry Gilliam Videos

terry gilliam interview at Ibiza

252 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Terence Vance "Terry" Gilliam is an American-born British screenwriter, film director, animator, actor and member of the Monty Python comedy troupe.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 12 Monkeys (1995)
Rating:
7.7
3551 Watched
Rating:
8.1
3177 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2468 Watched
Rating:
6
2379 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1766 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3177 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2468 Watched
3. Life of Brian (1979)
Rating:
7.8
2134 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1766 Watched
5. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1566 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3177 Watched
2. Life of Brian (1979)
Rating:
7.8
2134 Watched
3. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1566 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1432 Watched
Rating:
6.8
537 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
909 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched
Rating:
6.3
265 Watched
Rating:
6.4
228 Watched
Rating:
6.8
158 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
909 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 want to see
Rating:
7
8 Watched
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 4 days, 19 hours ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #11 2015 Rank: #11 2014 Rank: #12 2013 Rank: #13 2012 Rank: #12 2011 Rank: #18 2010 Rank: #20 2009 Rank: #24 a. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) b. Time Bandits (1981) c. The Meaning of Life (1983) d. Brazil (1985) e. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) f. The Fisher King (1991) g. Twelve Monkeys (1995) h. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) i. Tideland (2006) j. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009) k. The Zero Theorem (2014) l. The Man Who Killed Don Qu"


Exclusive added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
browser posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite Person (90 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months ago
The BFG Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"Director!"


browser posted 6 images [View All] 8 months ago

browser posted a video 8 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a video 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #11 2014 Rank: #12 2013 Rank: #13 2012 Rank: #12 2011 Rank: #18 2010 Rank: #20 2009 Rank: #24 a. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) b. Time Bandits (1981) c. The Meaning of Life (1983) d. Brazil (1985) e. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) f. The Fisher King (1991) g. Twelve Monkeys (1995) h. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) i. Tideland (2006) j. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009) k. The Zero Theorem (2014) l. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (2017) "


steven2185 added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
My movie - british version (11 person items)

"Realisator "


Beroofficial added this to a list 11 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Twelve Monkeys (1995) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) Brazil (1985) • Director, Writer, Producer, Animator, Actor, Art director. •"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Alice in Wonderland Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Director!"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 1 month ago
miaou voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block