Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Lanier Williams

Born: 9 March 1911 Died: 25 February 1983

Country of origin: United States


Lists

113 votes
Famous People With Mental Issues (113 items)
list by ST9156
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
38 votes
What would we do without gay people? (14 items)
list by cfkane
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
36 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
32 votes
Irving Penn photography (22 items)
list by Noctem
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments

Tennessee Williams Videos

Tennessee Williams Interview with Bill Boggs

13 Views

Added 6 months ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nació el 26 de marzo de 1911 en Columbus (Mississippi). Pasó parte de su juventud en Saint Louis (Missouri). Cursó estudios en las universidades de Missouri y Washington, se licenció en Filosofía y Letras por la de Iowa en 1938. Trabajó de fogonero, limpiabotas, lavaplatos, mientras, escribía piezas dramáticas que eran representadas en pequeños teatros comunales. En 1945, se representó en Broadway su primera obra El zoo de cristal, que ganó el Premio del Círculo de Críticos Teatrales de Nueva York a la mejor obra de la temporada. Se dice que la escribió movido por un sentimiento de culpabilidad hacia su her ... (more)
Tags: Gay (4), American (3), Author (2), Lgbt (1), Playwriter (1), Screenwriter (1), Playwright (1), Died 1983 (1), Born 1911 (1), Homosexual (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
889 Watched
Rating:
7.9
438 Watched
Rating:
7.7
164 Watched
4. Baby Doll (1956)
Rating:
7.8
80 want to see
5. Senso (1954)
Rating:
7.7
95 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
18 own
Rating:
8
13 own
Rating:
9.1
10 own
Rating:
8.5
5 want this




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6
64 Watched
2. Brando (2007)
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
Rating:
6.4
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
3 Watched
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Rose Tattoo (1955)
Rating:
6.5
25 Watched
Rating:
7.7
28 want to see
Rating:
7.9
10 Watched
4. The Yellow Bird (2001)
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
5. Ptown Diaries (2009)
1 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
10 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 want to see
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a video 6 months, 3 weeks ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted 8 images [View All] 11 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block