Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ted Healy

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Lee Nash

Born: 1 October 1896 Died: 21 December 1937

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Photos


Description: Ted Healy was born Clarence Lee Nash in Kaufman, Texas on October 1st, 1896. Around 1919, after years of flirtation with show business, Lee Nash rejected a career as a businessman and entered vaudeville as Ted Healy. In 1922, his solo act was expanded to include his wife, Elizabeth Braun. The act found almost immediate fame as "Ted and Betty Healy: The Flapper and the Philosopher." Moe and Shemp Howard, the first of Healy's famous stooges were incorporated into the act by 1924, followed shortly by a third stooge, Kenneth Lackey (replaced by Larry Fine in 1925). In 1926, Ted and Betty Healy were signed by Hal Roach to p ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Mad Love (1935)
Rating:
7.1
49 Watched
Rating:
7.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.4
18 Watched
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched
Rating:
7.5
10 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
3. Plane Nuts (1933)
Rating:
6
4 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see
5. The Big Idea (1934)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block