Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Takeshi Koike

Stats

Birth Name: 小池健

Age: 49, born 26 January 1968

Country of origin: Japan


Photos


Description: Japanese studio animator, illustrator and film director. Something of a protégée of Yoshiaki Kawajiri, he was also influenced by Yoshinori Kanada, Frank Miller, Mike Mignola, and Katsuhito Ishii. He went straight from a high school education to beginning his career at Madhouse as an in-betweener on works directed by Kawajiri after being interviewed by him. His first professional work as director is the title sequence of the 2000 film Party 7; while his first feature film is Redline, which premiered in 2009 and was released in 2010. Work outside of animation includes the artwork for the 2004 Dreams Come True single "Yas ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1146 Watched
2. Redline (2009)
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched
Rating:
6.7
77 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. Iron Man (2010)
Rating:
7
19 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block