Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Takao Saito

Stats

Birth Name: 斎藤隆夫, さいとう・たかを, Saitō Takao

Age: 80, born 3 November 1936

Born and residing in: Japan


Photos


Description: Takao Saito was born on November 3, 1936 in Wakayama Prefecture. During his school days in Osaka he was the best in his class in drawing and fighting, and also considered becoming a boxer. After graduation from Junior High School in Osaka, he decided to become a manga artist, influenced by movies like King Kong and War of the Worlds. He debuted with his first manga Baron Air (空気男爵) in 1955. In 1958 he moved to Tokyo, where he started a comic story atelier (劇画工房) together with 7 other artists (Masahiko Matsumoto, Aki Masa Sato, Fumi Ishikawa Yasu, Masaru Sakurai, Susumu Mon, Tsu Motomi, Qi Mahi). Since April 19 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
Rating:
5.9
14 Watched
Rating:
5
4 Watched
4. Shadow Hunters (1972)
Rating:
5
1 want to see
5. Golgo 13 (1973)
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
3 own
Rating:
7
3 own
Rating:
10
3 own
Rating:
8.5
3 own
Rating:
8
2 own




Movies

1. A.K. (1985)
Rating:
7.5
20 Watched




TV written by

1. Golgo 13 (2008)
Rating:
7.6
15 Watched
2. Baromu wan (2002)
Rating:
3
1 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched
2. Bokura no jidai (2007)
Rating:
5
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block