Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Ai-chia Chang

Age: 63, born 22 July 1953

Country of origin: Taiwan, Province of China

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

111 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 53 comments
29 votes
Cannes Film Festival 2015 (215 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
14 votes
2015 Cannes Film Festival Fashion (165 items)
list by Coruscate
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Taiwanese actress Sylvia Chang is one of Asia's most prolific performers. Since her acting debut at the age of 16, she has appeared in more than 90 feature films and has written, directed and/or produced numerous projects of her own. She has received many nominations and awards including Best Actress at the Hong Kong Academy Awards for 1987s PASSION which she also directed. In 1996, she started up Taipei's cable channel Go Go TV of which she was General Manager for two years. Sylvia Chang's career has been the subject of special tributes at both the London and Toronto International Film Festivals and she has served as a member o ... (more)
Tags: Chinese (2), Actress (2), Taiwan (1), Singer (1), Director (1), Artist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Red Violin (1998)
Rating:
7.2
231 Watched
Rating:
7.4
166 Watched
3. Twin Dragons (1992)
Rating:
6.4
137 Watched
Rating:
7.4
27 Watched
Rating:
7.4
29 Watched




TV

1. M*A*S*H (1972)
Rating:
7.2
620 Watched
2. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched
2. 20 30 40 (2004)
Rating:
6.4
23 Watched
3. Happy Birthday (2007)
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched
4. 10+10 (2011)
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. 20 30 40 (2004)
Rating:
6.4
23 Watched
2. 10+10 (2011)
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 want to see
4. Tempting Heart (1999)
Rating:
6.2
5 Watched
5. Shao nu xiao yu (1995)
Rating:
7.3
6 want to see




Music

Rating:
10
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block