Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Sung-kee Ahn

Stats

Birth Name: 안성기 / Ahn Sung Ki

Age: 65, born 1 January 1952

Born and residing in: Korea, Republic of

Height: 5' 7"


Photos


Ahn Sung-Ki is Korea's consummate veteran actor, having starred in over 60 films. He has been one of the top actors in Korea, mostly due to what critics have called a natural acting style and his convincing portrayal of extremely complex roles in past films. He has worked side-by-side with director IM Kwon-taek on several occasions, including the critically-acclaimed films, MANDARA FESTIVAL, and THE TAEBAEK MOUNTAINS. His superb acting talent and gentleman-like charisma also garnered him one of Korea's most impressive filmographies. He now adds CHIHWASEON (Painted Fire) to his long list of career achievements.
Tags: Korean (2), Ahn (1), Actor (1), Born 1952 (1), Asian (1), Born In January (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Warrior (2001)
Rating:
6.6
82 Watched
2. The Housemaid (1960)
Rating:
7.5
55 Watched
3. Last Knights (2015)
Rating:
5.4
54 Watched
Rating:
6.4
49 Watched
5. Silmido (2003)
Rating:
7
38 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block