Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Sugar Ray Robinson

Stats

Birth Name: Walker Smith Jr.

Born: 3 May 1921 Died: 12 April 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

9 votes
The 20 Best Boxers Of All Time : The Warriors (22 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 4 months, 4 weeks ago
7 votes
Boxers That Are Horrible Human Beings (12 items)
list by Yossarian
Published 2 years ago 1 comment
5 votes
Black Achievers (94 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 1 month ago
4 votes
WatchMojo’s Top 10 Fighters of All Time (10 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
The 100 Greatest Boxers of All Time (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 6 months, 4 weeks ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sugar Ray Robinson was an American professional boxer. Frequently cited as the greatest boxer of all time, Robinson's performances in the welterweight and middleweight divisions prompted sportswriters to create "pound for pound" rankings, where they compared fighters regardless of weight. He was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990. Robinson was 85–0 as an amateur with 69 of those victories coming by way of knockout, 40 in the first round. He turned professional in 1940 at the age of 19 and by 1951 had a professional record of 128–1–2 with 84 knockouts. Robinson held the world welterweig ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
163 Watched
2. Fantasy Island (1977)
Rating:
5.9
168 Watched
3. The Fall Guy (1981)
Rating:
6.5
75 Watched
Rating:
7.9
50 Watched
Rating:
7.8
27 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Candy (1968)
Rating:
6.3
40 want to see
Rating:
8.1
25 Watched
3. The Detective (1968)
Rating:
6.7
14 Watched
4. Paper Lion (1968)
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Sigil voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
The 20 Best Boxers Of All Time : The Warriors (22 person items)

" Born May 3 1921 died died April 12 1989 Boxing Career : 1940-1965 Record : 173-19-6 108 K.O. World Championship Belt : NBA Middleweight Belt (1951) NBA Middleweight Belt (1955) NBA Middleweight Belt (1957) NBA Middleweight Belt (1958) Notable Fights : U.D. Victory Vs Jake La Mota 25-4-2 (1942) U.D. Lost Vs Jake La Mota 30-5-2 (1943) U.D. Victory Vs Henry Armstrong 134-17-7 (1943) U.D. Victory Vs Jake La Mota 45-8-2 (1945) U.D. Victory Vs Tommy Bell 39-10-2 (1946) U.D. Vict"


Dark Warrior voted for an image 4 months, 4 weeks ago

KBLists added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
The 100 Greatest Boxers of All Time (100 person items)

"PRO RECORD: 173-19-6 (108 KO) WORLD WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPION 1946 – 1951 WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION 1951, 1951 – 1952, 1955 – 1957, 1957, 1958 – 1960 THE RING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR 1942 & 1951 INTERNATIONAL BOXING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 1990 BORN NAME: Walker Smith, Jr. NICKNAME: Sugar Ray CAREER LENGTH: 1940 – 1965 HOMETOWN: New York, NY, USA DEFINING FIGHT: TKO 13 Jake LaMotta (2/14/1951) GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: Only man to win the world middleweight championship five times. NOTABLE "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block