Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Strother Douglas Martin Jr.

Born: 26 March 1919 Died: 1 August 1980

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Helen Meisels


Lists

56 votes
My Favorite Actors (285 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
500 Actors / Actresses - (Defunct) (439 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 6 years, 2 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
Directed by Sam Peckinpah (160 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 3 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Kokomo, Indiana, USA. Father: Strother Douglas Martin, a machinist Mother: Ethel Dunlap Martin He excelled at swimming and diving and, at 17, won the National Junior Springboard Diving Championship. He attended the University of Michigan as diving team member. He served in the US Navy as a swimming instructor in World War II. Spouse: Helen Meisels (18 December 1966-1 August 1980, his death) Died: Thousand Oaks, California, USA. ... (more)
Tags: Born 1919 (3), American (2), Actor (2), Died 1980 (2), Male (1), Died Aged 61 (1), Cool Hand Luke (1), Tv Western (1), Tv Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1054 Watched
Rating:
7.9
715 Watched
3. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8.1
577 Watched
Rating:
7.9
469 Watched
Rating:
6.8
427 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
Rating:
7.2
519 Watched
Rating:
6.5
331 Watched
Rating:
6.4
163 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Brian G added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Kandi voted for 3 images 2 months ago

milica posted 12 images [View All] 2 months ago

milica added this to a list 2 months ago
My Favorite Actors (285 person items)
milica posted 19 images [View All] 11 months, 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block