Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stig Dagerman

Stats

Birth Name: Stig Halvard Andersson

Born: 5 October 1923 Died: 5 November 1954

Country of origin: Sweden

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anita Björk


Photos


Description: Stig Dagerman (5 October 1923 – 4 November 1954) was a Swedish journalist and writer. He was one of the most prominent Swedish authors writing in the aftermath of WWII, but his existential texts transcend time and place and continue to be widely published in Sweden and abroad. Stig Dagerman was born in Älvkarleby, Uppsala County. In the course of five years, 1945–49, he enjoyed phenomenal success with four novels, a collection of short stories, a book about postwar Germany, five plays, hundreds of poems and satirical verses, several essays of note and a large amount of journalism. Then, with apparent suddenness, he fell ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (1), Journalist (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Sweden (1), Poet (1), Inspiration (1), Talented (1), Multitalented (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. To Kill a Child (2003)
Rating:
7
10 want to see
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
4. Bränt barn (1967)
1 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
6
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block