Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Steven Whitmire

Age: 59, born 24 September 1959

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Melissa Whitmire


Lists

15 votes
Muppeteers (27 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
My Favorite Male Performances of 2011 (58 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Steve Whitmire is an American puppeteer. He works for The Jim Henson Company, Sesame Workshop, and Disney's The Muppets Studio. He has been the performer of Kermit the Frog, Ernie, and other characters in Sesame Street after Jim Henson's death in 1990. Muppet characters original to Whitmire include Rizzo the Rat, Lips (the trumpet player from Dr. Teeth and The Electric Mayhem), Foo-Foo (Miss Piggy's beloved dog), Fraggle Rock's Wembley Fraggle, and Bean Bunny. He coincidentally shares a birthday with Jim Henson, September 24. ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Muppet (1), Voice Actor (1), Puppeteer (1), Sesame Street (1), Muppeteer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
979 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1046 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched
Rating:
6.6
1065 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1034 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1600 Watched
2. The Muppets (2011)
Rating:
7.1
662 Watched
Rating:
7.1
726 Watched
Rating:
5.9
629 Watched
Rating:
7.2
553 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

chloe51 voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block