Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Valentine Patrick William Allen

Born: 26 December 1921 Died: 30 October 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jayne Meadows


Lists

43 votes
The Simpsons' Special Guests (407 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
20 votes
Talk Show Hosts (107 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
9 votes
Directed by Robert Altman (339 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 8 months ago
6 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - A (65 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 10 months ago
5 votes
Simpsons Guest Stars - Series 1-3 (51 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 12 months ago

Steve Allen Videos

Mr. and Mrs. Steve Allen--What's My Line

7 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Stephen Valentine Patrick William "Steve" Allen (December 26, 1921 – October 30, 2000) was an American television personality, musician, composer, actor, comedian, and writer. Though he got his start in radio, Allen is best known for his television career. He first gained national attention as a guest host on Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts. He graduated to become the first host of The Tonight Show, where he was instrumental in innovating the concept of the television talk show. Thereafter, he hosted numerous game and variety shows, including The Steve Allen Show, I've Got a Secret, The New Steve Allen Show, and was a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1873 Watched
Rating:
7
1797 Watched
Rating:
6.8
568 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1990 Watched
Rating:
7.4
411 Watched
Rating:
6.1
216 Watched
Rating:
6.3
79 Watched
Rating:
6.9
52 Watched




Movies written by

1 want to see




TV written by

1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Saturn V posted 10 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Saturn V posted 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block