Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stephen Gyllenhaal

Stats

Birth Name: Stephen Roark Gyllenhaal

Age: 67, born 4 October 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathleen Man Gyllenhaal


Lists

8 votes
Show Business Families (53 items)
list by Yovita
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Description: Gyllenhaal was born in Cleveland, Ohio, the son of Virginia Lowrie (née Childs) and Hugh Anders Gyllenhaal. The Gyllenhaal family is a descendant of the cavalry officer Nils Gunnesson Haal, who was ennobled in 1652 when Queen Christina of Sweden conferred upon him the crest and family name, "Gyllenhaal."[1] Stephen grew up in suburban Pennsylvania in a close-knit Swedenborgian family and graduated from Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut in 1972, with a degree in English. His mentor at Trinity was the poet Hugh Ogden. He was married to screenwriter Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal for 32 years until their divorce was fi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.2
1315 Watched
2. The Mentalist (2008)
Rating:
7.5
892 Watched
3. Numbers (2005)
Rating:
6.6
626 Watched
4. The Shield (2002)
Rating:
7.6
449 Watched
5. Everwood (2002)
Rating:
6.3
426 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Losing Isaiah (1995)
Rating:
5.9
49 Watched
2. Homegrown (1998)
Rating:
6.4
30 Watched
3. Waterland (1992)
Rating:
5.8
15 Watched
Rating:
5.3
11 Watched
5. Paris Trout (1991)
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched




Movies written by

1. Homegrown (1998)
Rating:
6.4
30 Watched
2. The New Kids (1985)
Rating:
5.7
26 Watched
3. Grassroots (2012)
Rating:
6.9
8 Watched




Movies

1. Crashing (2007)
Rating:
5.3
6 want to see




TV

Rating:
10
2 Watched
2. The High Bar (2010)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block