Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stefan Zweig

Born: 28 November 1881 Died: 23 February 1942

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charlotte Elisabeth Altmann


Lists

14 votes
Most read authors (38 items)
list by Kester
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Writers Who Committed Suicide (23 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 week, 3 days ago

Photos


Stefan Zweig was an Austrian novelist, playwright, journalist and biographer. At the height of his literary career, in the 1920s and 1930s, he was one of the most popular writers in the world.
Tags: Austrian (1), Deceased (1), Author (1), Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
1343 Watched
Rating:
8
149 Watched
Rating:
8
148 Watched
4. A Promise (2013)
Rating:
5.7
23 Watched
Rating:
7.9
20 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched
3. Clarissa (1998)
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
Writers Who Committed Suicide (23 person items)

"Zweig was already in exile and was highly depressed about the current situation in Europe, and he could no longer bear the disappointment. He committed suicide in Rio de Janeiro with his wife on February 22nd, 1942. His suicide note reads: “Every day I learned to love this country more, and I would not have asked to rebuild my life in any other place after the world of my own language sank and was lost to me and my spiritual homeland, Europe, destroyed itself.”"


browser posted 10 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block