Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Terence Alan Patrick Sean Milligan

Born: 16 April 1918 Died: 27 February 2002

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

46 votes
Rest In Peace (103 items)
list by Maary
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 15 comments
8 votes
British Comedy: Q... (29 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 6 months, 2 weeks ago
5 votes
inspirational people (6 items)
list by Jack Napier
Published 3 years, 11 months ago

Spike Milligan Videos

Episode 06 Spike Milligan

10 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Terence Alan "Spike" Milligan KBE (16 April 1918 – 27 February 2002) was an Anglo-Irish comedian, writer, musician, poet, playwright, soldier and actor. The son of an Irish father and an English mother, his early life was spent in India where he was born. The majority of his working life was spent in the United Kingdom. He disliked his first name and began to call himself "Spike" after hearing a band on Radio Luxembourg called Spike Jones and his City Slickers. Milligan was the co-creator, main writer and a principal cast member of The Goon Show, performing a range of roles including the popular Eccles ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (2), The Goon Show (1), Deceased (1), Bipolar (1), Author (1), Irish (1), Actor (1), Original (1), Unpredictable (1), Writer (1), The Goons (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2154 Watched
Rating:
6.7
423 Watched
Rating:
7.4
142 Watched
Rating:
6.4
49 Watched
5. Yellowbeard (1983)
Rating:
5.9
58 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1026 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.2
16 Watched
Rating:
5.2
15 Watched
Rating:
7.3
11 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
25 Watched
Rating:
4.8
12 Watched
Rating:
4
5 Watched
Rating:
6
4 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
9 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
3. Q...
Rating:
6.2
4 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Maary voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

Maary added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Rest In Peace (103 person items)

"Terence Alan Patrick Sean Milligan Died 27 February 2002 (aged 83). Cause of death: kidney failure"


Maary posted 3 images 3 months, 4 weeks ago

browser posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
British Comedy: Q... (29 tv items)

"16 April 1918 - 27 February 2002 SOME OF HIS CHARACTERS: as...ERNEST SKWONKin... Ernest Skwonk: K-nowledge of the World (Q5E3) as...ZOOKEEPERin... At the Zoo: Elephant (Q5E4) as...ADOLF HITLERin... Open University: Hitler's Bacon (Q6E2) as...DOG'S BUMin... Birthday Parcel (Q6E4) as...THE PHANTOMin... Court: The Phantom Raspberry Blower of Old London (Q7E3) as...SERGEANT SCRACKLEin... An Interview with the Queen's Chicken (Q7E7) as...PROFESSOR ARGHTHUDBLATin... The First Plumber in Sp"


browser posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 7 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted 12 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block