Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Sócrates Brasileiro Sampaio de Souza Vieira de Oli

Born: 19 February 1954 Died: 4 December 2011

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

177 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 20 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
52 votes
Golden Age of Greek Literature (11 items)
list by zabdiel
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
19 votes
My Favorite Football Players (35 items)
list by milica
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 4 comments
12 votes
Great Footballers (191 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: THIS IS THE PROFILE FOR THE BRAZILIAN PLAYER, NOT THE GREEK PHILOSOPHER! Sócrates Brasileiro Sampaio de Souza Vieira de Oliveira, MD (19 February 1954 – 4 December 2011), simply Sócrates, was a Brazilian footballer who played as an attacking midfielder. His doctorate in medicine and his political awareness, earned him the nickname "Doctor Socrates". Easily recognizable for his beard and headband, Sócrates became the "symbol of cool for a whole generation of football supporters". He was a technical playmaker, known for great through passes and his vision on the field, as well as his physical strengt ... (more)
Tags: Soccer (1), Brazilian (1), Football (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

1. Agora é Tarde (2011)
Rating:
8.8
4 Watched
Rating:
9
3 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
6.5
3 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Music

1. Phos (2011)
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

milica added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
milica rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block