Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Louis Burton Lindley Jr.

Born: 29 June 1919 Died: 8 December 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

14 votes
Directed by Steven Spielberg (311 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 3 months ago
11 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 9 months ago
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
4 votes
Directed by Sam Peckinpah (160 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
Favorite Cowboys (18 items)
list by AussieFan
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Pickens was born Louis Burton Lindley, Jr. in Kingsburg, California, the son of Sally Mosher (née Turk) and Louis Bert Lindley, Sr. He was an excellent rider from age 4. He graduated from Hanford High school, Hanford Calif and was a member of the FFA. After graduating school he joined the rodeo. He was told that working in the rodeo would be "slim pickings" (very little money), giving him his name, but he did well and eventually became a well-known rodeo clown. After twenty years on the rodeo circuit, his distinctive Oklahoma-Texas drawl (even though he was a lifelong Californian), his wide eyes and moon face and s ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
958 Watched
Rating:
6.5
373 Watched
Rating:
5.9
278 Watched
Rating:
7.7
251 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
251 Watched
Rating:
6.5
170 Watched
Rating:
6.7
117 Watched
Rating:
7.2
114 Watched
Rating:
6.1
94 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
0 want this




TV written by

Rating:
10
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted 13 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

milica posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
milica posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block