Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Slavoj Žižek

Age: 68, born 21 March 1949

Born and residing in: Slovenia


Lists

12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
Free Pussy Riot! (Pussy Riot supporters) (45 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
5 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 10 months ago
3 votes
Psychoanalytical theorists (60 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Slavoj Žižek (Slovene:[ˈslavoj ˈʒiʒɛk]; born 21 March 1949) is a Slovene philosopher and cultural critic. He is a senior researcher at the Institute for Sociology and Philosophy, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia, and a professor of philosophy and psychoanalysis at the European Graduate School. He writes widely on a diverse range of topics, including political theory, film theory, cultural studies, theology and psychoanalysis.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
109 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
4. Zizek! (2005)
Rating:
6.7
30 Watched
5. Examined Life (2008)
Rating:
7
17 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
109 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
Rating:
7.5
63 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
2. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
3. Democracy Now! (2001)
Rating:
7.6
7 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
5. Marx Reloaded (2011)
Rating:
6
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Sirivof rated this 7/10 4 months, 3 weeks ago
onclelapin added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Psychoanalytical theorists (60 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block