Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Simon & Garfunkel
7.6 Rating
(163 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Paul Simon & Art Garfunkel

Country of origin: United States


Lists

32 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
25 votes
Voldie's favorite music artists (99 items)
list by Voldie†
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
19 votes
Favorite American Bands (32 items)
list by kathy
Published 8 months, 1 week ago 9 comments
17 votes
Favourite Songs-Favourite Cover Versions (30 items)
list by Zozoulini
Published 2 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
13 votes
50 from '65 (50 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 months, 2 weeks ago

About: Simon & Garfunkel were an American music duo consisting of singer-songwriters Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel. They formed the group Tom & Jerry in 1957 and had their first success with the minor hit "Hey, Schoolgirl". As Simon & Garfunkel, the duo rose to fame in 1965, largely on the strength of the hit single "The Sound of Silence". Their music was featured in the landmark film The Graduate (1967), propelling them further into the public consciousness. ... (more)

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
7.8
50 own
Rating:
7.9
61 own
Rating:
8.4
27 own
Rating:
8.4
23 own
Rating:
8.2
25 own



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.5
83 Watched
2. Hullabaloo (1965)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see



Movies


Rating:
8
1 want to see



Update feed

dmj added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Songs That Tell a Story (13 music items)

" America Tells a story of two lovers hitchhiking their way across the United States, in search of "America""


Exclusive voted for an image 2 months ago

Exclusive rated this 8/10 2 months ago
Fabrikun rated this 9/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago
bradb212 rated this 1/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
The Terrible rated this 9/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago
rewster rated this 9/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago
nusch added this to a list 4 months ago
Favorite Bands and Musicians (176 person items)
SML96 rated this 7/10 4 months ago
Henny rated this 8/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Merlino rated this 9/10 5 months, 1 week ago
P_arnott added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
P_arnott rated this 10/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
P_arnott added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
P_arnott added this to a list 6 months ago
Scanian Guerilla rated this 8/10 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 7 months, 1 week ago
The Old Grey Listal Test (1970) (20 music items)

"BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER Released: 26 January 1970 VideoPeaked: 28 March 1970 Weeks at UK #1: 3"


kathy added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Favorite American Bands (32 person items)

" Active: 1957–70 Reunions: 1975, 1981–83, 1993, 2003–04 & 2009–10 Simon & Garfunkel were an American music duo consisting of singer-songwriter Paul Simon and singer Art Garfunkel (both born in 1941). They formed the group Tom & Jerry in 1957 and had their first success with the minor hit "Hey, Schoolgirl". As Simon & Garfunkel, the duo rose to fame in 1965, largely on the strength of the hit single "The Sound of Silence". Their music was featured in the landmark film 'The G"


BAMF rated this 6/10 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
50 from '65 (50 music items)

"THE SOUND OF SILENCE Released: September 1965 VideoUK Singles Chart: #9 U.S. Billboard Hot 100: #1"


Onion Jack added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
50 from '70 (50 music items)

"BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER Released: 26 January 1970 VideoUK Singles Chart: #1 U.S. Billboard Hot 100: #1 "


mcdean rated this 10/10 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Jamie M. added this to a list 9 months ago
Favorite Bands and Musicians (139 person items)
Johnny Cage rated this 10/10 10 months ago
Andreea rated this 8/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Angharrad rated this 10/10 12 months ago
LittleRedCorvette added this to a list 1 year ago
Favourite songs (667 music items)
13th moody grape rated this 7/10 1 year ago
ST9156 rated this 6/10 1 year ago
Kaa ♛ rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
Jammar rated this 10/10 1 year, 2 months ago
DragonPhoenix46 rated this 9/10 1 year, 2 months ago
DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Nexiv rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Attmfk rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
Ana rated this 10/10 1 year, 4 months ago
catcarlo rated this 9/10 1 year, 4 months ago
mandigard rated this 8/10 1 year, 5 months ago
deleted rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
DeLorean2015 rated this 7/10 1 year, 5 months ago

« Prev12 Next »