Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Silvina Ocampo Aguirre

Born: 28 July 1903 Died: 14 December 1993

Country of origin: Argentina

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adolfo Bioy Casares


Silvina Ocampo Videos

Silvina Ocampo

41 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos


Description: Escritora argentina. Era hermana de la escritora y fundadora de la revista Sur, Victoria Ocampo, y esposa del gran narrador argentino Adolfo Bioy Casares. Autora deslumbrante por la calidad literaria de sus cuentos, ha pasado a la historia de la literatura argentina del siglo XX por la crueldad desconcertante que supo imprimir en algunos protagonistas de estos relatos. Su humor, cándido a veces, corrosivo otras, pero siempre unido al pudor, acompaña a toda su ficción. Pudor que no es sino elegancia formal ubicado en las antípodas de la explicitez de hoy. Su amor por la literatura francesa e inglesa, la llevaron primero a ... (more)
Tags: Stories (1), Poetry (1), Argentina (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books




Movies written by

1. The Other (1984)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block