Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Silvia Pinal Hidalgo

Age: 85, born 12 September 1931

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tulio Hernández


Lists

81 votes
† Actresses Who Played Nuns † (29 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 1 comment
67 votes
150 Most Beautiful Actresses Of All Time (177 items)
list by geojones100
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 20 comments
42 votes
Doing the Devil's Work (200 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 1 month ago
14 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Now a living legend and still very active, Silvia Pinal began her career in theater and became a leading lady in her first movie roles, in the late 1940s. Always a smart urban girl, she belongs to the second and most versatile generation of Mexican movie stars of the Golden Era, together with Pedro Infante, Marga López and Silvia Derbez, among others. Her great acting abilities were displayed in her most memorable roles, directed by Luis Buñuel: Viridiana (1961), El ángel exterminador (1962) and Simón del desierto (1965). Famous for her many marriages, Pinal's career has been in a way influenced by her husbands, although she ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Born 1931 (1), Mexican (1), Tv Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
296 Watched
2. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.1
268 Watched
Rating:
7.9
118 Watched
Rating:
6.7
9 Watched
5. Shark! (1969)
Rating:
5.3
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
8.6
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
14 Watched
Rating:
5.9
11 Watched
5. La hora pico (2001)
Rating:
5.9
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

kathy voted for an image 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 months ago

Dark Shadows posted a image 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block