Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sid Raymond

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Silverstein

Born: 21 January 1909 Died: 1 December 2006

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Is best known as the voice of "Baby Huey" and "Katnip" Father of Cynthia Raymond and Margo Cohen. Had two sisters and a granddaughter. Began his career as recreation director at a Catskills resort after dropping out of New York University. He went on to lead the traveling version of the radio show "Major Bowes Original Amateur Hour," which scoured America for talent. During World War II, Raymond led a small troupe that performed at the front lines, sometimes under fire. He took over the role of Finnegan, the bartender on the radio show "Duffy's Tavern," in 1950. Played the comical ... (more)
Tags: Voice Talent (1), Died 2006 (1), Born 1909 (1), Voice Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
1844 Watched
Rating:
7.1
12 Watched
Rating:
8.4
10 Watched
Rating:
8.5
9 Watched
Rating:
9.4
10 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Hustler (1961)
Rating:
8
413 Watched
Rating:
5.5
153 Watched
Rating:
6.2
138 Watched
Rating:
5.3
154 Watched
Rating:
7.2
77 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block