Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Sidney Joel Cohen

Born: 8 May 1913 Died: 26 April 1976

Country of origin: South Africa

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

27 votes
The Changing Face of... Santa Claus (129 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
24 votes
The Changing Face of... Ebenezer Scrooge (27 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (116 items)
list by Rachel
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
The Changing Face of... Long John Silver (40 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Carry On...favorite girls 'n guys (20 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 7 hours, 23 minutes ago

Sid James Videos

Sid James Interview Additional Clips

190 Views

Added 7 years ago


Remembering Sid James

81 Views

Added 7 years ago


Sid James on Jokers Wild (2)

76 Views

Added 7 years ago



View all Sid James videos

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sid James (May 8, 1913 - June 26, 1976) was a film and television actor. Sid James (Sidney Joel Cohen) was born in Natal in South Africa. During World War II, he was enlisted in an entertainment unit, and subsequently took up acting as a career. He came to Britain in 1946 on the back of his service gratuity. Initially he worked in repertory work before being spotted by the nascent British post-war film industry. His first major comedy was The Lavender Hill Mob: with Alfie Bass he made up the bullion robbery gang headed by Alec Guinness and Stanley Holloway. In the same year he also appeared in Lady Godiva Rides Again an ... (more)
Tags: Carry On (4), South African (3), British (2), Died 1976 (1), Born 1913 (1), Great (1), Hancock (1), Gentleman (1), Gambler (1), Horses (1), Craggy Faced Actor (1), Laugh (1), Funny (1), Comedian (1), Deceased (1), English (1), Died Aged 62 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
131 Watched
Rating:
7
95 Watched
Rating:
6.7
71 Watched
4. Carry on Cleo (1964)
Rating:
7
66 Watched
Rating:
7
67 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
21 Watched
Rating:
7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.9
11 Watched
Rating:
7.6
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

kathy voted for an image 6 hours, 24 minutes ago

Mass. Patriot added this to a list 7 hours, 23 minutes ago
Carry On...favorite girls 'n guys (20 person items)

" Carry Ons : 19 Why : the most popular face on Carry On movies with Babs"


Mass. Patriot posted a image 8 hours, 9 minutes ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block