Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Shinichirô Watanabe

Stats

Birth Name: 渡辺 信一郎

Age: 51, born 24 May 1965

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 20 comments
27 votes
Animators (28 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
10 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
My favorite Directors (22 items)
list by donatboy
Published 4 years, 6 months ago

Photos


Description: Japanese anime filmmaker, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for directing the critically and commercially successful anime series Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo. Watanabe is known for blending together multiple genres in his anime creations. In Cowboy Bebop, for example, Watanabe mixes classic cowboy western with 1960s/1970s New York City film noir, Jazz/Blues music, Hong Kong action movies, and sets the entire series in space. In his later work, Samurai Champloo, Watanabe mixes the cultures of Okinawa, hip-hop, modern-day Japan, and chanbara. ... (more)
Tags: Anime (1), Japanese (1), Director (1), Anime Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1126 Watched
Rating:
7.6
420 Watched
Rating:
7.3
143 Watched
Rating:
7.4
123 Watched
5. Macross Plus (1994)
Rating:
6.5
42 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Rating:
8.2
809 Watched
Rating:
7.9
440 Watched
Rating:
7.9
107 Watched
Rating:
6.7
65 Watched
Rating:
8
45 Watched




Movies written by

1. The Animatrix (2003)
Rating:
6.9
1126 Watched
Rating:
7.3
143 Watched
Rating:
7.4
123 Watched




TV written by

1. Cowboy Bebop (1998)
Rating:
8.2
809 Watched
Rating:
7.9
440 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block