Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Horwitz

Born: 17 March 1895 Died: 22 November 1955

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Moe Howard, Larry Fine


Lists

38 votes
Famous people who light Hanukkah candles (90 items)
list by nehocb
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
33 votes
HG's Dark Place: Mummies (62 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
3 votes
Rest in Peace (113 items)
list by ElHombreMachado3G4
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Shemp Howard Videos

"Mr. Noisy" - Shemp Howard (Part 1)

19 Views

Added 4 years ago


"Mr. Noisy" - Shemp Howard (Part 2)

10 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: Shemp was born Samuel Horwitz in Brooklyn, New York on March 17, 1895. He acquired the name "Shemp" when his mother, with her broad European accent, would call him "Sam," which sounded like "Shemp." Shemp graduated from P.S. 163 in Brooklyn. Shemp enrolled along with Moe at the Baron De Hirsch Trade School in New York where Shemp took up plumbing and Moe studied to be an electrician. Shemp, like his brother Moe, had ambitions to be an entertainer. Shemp worked with his brother Moe in various amateur and vaudeville acts until 1922 when a former school mate and vaudeville comedian, Ted Healy, was p ... (more)
Tags: Three Stooges (2), American (2), Part Of Comedy Team (1), Stooge (1), Deceased (1), Died Aged 60 (1), Actor (1), Funny (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Died 1955 (1), Born 1895 (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Bank Dick (1940)
Rating:
6.8
79 Watched
2. Hellzapoppin' (1941)
Rating:
7.5
49 Watched
Rating:
7.2
55 Watched
4. Buck Privates (1941)
Rating:
7.8
32 Watched
5. Hold That Ghost (1941)
Rating:
8.3
26 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
4. All Star Revue (1950)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block