Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Shel Silverstein

Stats

Birth Name: Sheldon Allan Silverstein

Born: 25 September 1930 Died: 8 May 1999

Country of origin: United States


Lists

70 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 39 comments
30 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 5 years ago 4 comments
23 votes
Visual Artists (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Poets (45 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Shel Silverstein was an American poet, singer-songwriter, cartoonist, screenwriter and author of children's books. He styled himself as Uncle Shelby in his children's books. Translated into more than 30 languages, his books have sold over 20 million copies.
Tags: Dr. Demento (1), Multi Talent (1), Died 1999 (1), Born 1930 (1), Born September 25 (1), Jewish (1), Libra (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
37 own
Rating:
8.7
33 own
3. The Giving Tree (2014)
Rating:
8.2
21 own
4. Falling Up (2006)
Rating:
8
26 own
Rating:
9
7 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
Rating:
9.3
4 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see
1 want to see
5. Cartoon (1967)
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

1. Things Change (1988)
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched
2. The Giving Tree (1973)
Rating:
7
5 Watched
3. The Giving Tree (2015)
0 want to see




Movies

2. The Giving Tree (1973)
Rating:
7
5 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 person items)

""i've never washed my shadow out. in all the time i've had it." "underneath my outside face there's a face that none can see. a little less smiley, a little less sure, but a whole lot more like me." etc."



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block