Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Shawn Hickenbottom

Age: 50, born 22 July 1965

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Rebecca Curci


Lists

32 votes
I liked you better in the 90s (27 items)
list by Leone's Girl
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
11 votes
100 GREATEST WRESTLERS OF ALL TIME!!! by Vote+ (81 items)
list by ToonHead2102
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 6 comments
10 votes
Favorite Sportsmen (31 items)
list by SɦαŁ
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
American Pop Icons (1184 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 10 months ago 9 comments
7 votes
sexiest wwe men!!!! (13 items)
list by lordfnk
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Began his career in Texas. Trained by the legendary Jose' Lathario, Shawn Michaels wrestled in Kansas, where he met fellow wrestler, Marty Jannetty. A year later, after sending tapes of his matches to the major wrestling companies at the time, he was contacted by the AWA, who proposed that he team up with Marty Jannetty. Together, Michaels and Jannetty became known as the Midnight Rockers. The AWA had just recieved a TV deal with ESPN, which did wonders for his career. The Midnight Rockers had a major feud with "Playboy" Buddy Rose, and "Pretty Boy" Doug Somers. Their matches were considered bloodbathes at th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Baywatch (1989)
Rating:
4.8
749 Watched
Rating:
5.6
336 Watched
Rating:
6.7
221 Watched
4. WWE SmackDown! (1999)
Rating:
6.4
149 Watched
Rating:
5.6
55 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
2. Royal Rumble (2004)
Rating:
6.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
9 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

moviebuff added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
moviebuff added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Rick57 voted for 2 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

moviebuff added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
American Pop Icons (1184 tv items)
ToonHead2102 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Great Wrestling Matches!!! (48 person items)

"Shawn Michaels vs. Kurt Angle WRESTLEMANIA XXI "


lordfnk added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
sexiest wwe men!!!! (13 person items)

"5 "


DB_Xander added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Favorite Wrestlers (38 person items)
SɦαŁ added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Sportsmen (31 person items)

" Shawn Michaels Wrestling"


ToonHead2102 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
100 GREATEST WRESTLERS OF ALL TIME!!! by Vote+ (81 person items)

"#2 - "THE HEARTBREAK KID" SHAWN MICHAELS 6 points - CalebTheGreat 9 points - Orpheus Anathema 4 points - FG93 5 points - nabilinho TOTAL SCORE: 24 POINTS. "


SɦαŁ added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
CalebTheGreat added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
My 50 All-Time Favorite Wrestlers (50 person items)

"Shawn Michaels was no doubt the Show-Stopper. I do remember being a young kid and seeing him with Marty Jannetty in The Rockers. I remember feeling so sad and betrayed when he slammed Jannetty through that window during an interview. From there, he was a great heel, but, it was the first Ladder Match at Wrestlemania X with Razor Ramon (and the 60-minute Iron Man Match with Bret Hart) that made Shawn Michaels a transcendent superstar."


Snerkie added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Wrestlers I've Seen Live (93 person items)

"Seen in 2005"


SJMJ91 added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Favourite WWE/WWF wrestlers. (25 person items)

"Birth name: Michael Shawn Hickenbottom D.O.B: 22nd July 1965"


Happy Vader added this to a list 5 years ago
jay-jay added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Cherokee added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Top 10 Wrestlers of all time (10 person items)

"Greatest wrestler of all time. Might as well be number 1. I would have 2 #1's if I could."


JackieBridget added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Male Wrestlers (10 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block