Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Sergei Parajanov

Stats

Birth Name: Sarkis Parajanian

Born: 9 January 1924 Died: 21 July 1990

Country of origin: Georgia

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Svetlana Paradjanov


Lists

58 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (129 items)
list by lili
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
20 votes
Some damned filmmakers (20 items)
list by Rath
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
Directors on Directors (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: One of the 20th century's greatest masters of cinema Sergei Parajanov was born in Georgia to Armenian parents and it was always unlikely that his work would conform to the strict socialist realism that Soviet authorities preferred. After studying film and music, Parajanov became an assistant director at the Dovzhenko studios in Kiev, making his directorial debut in 1954, following that with numerous shorts and features, all of which he subsequently dismissed as "garbage". However, in 1964 he was able to make Tini zabutykh predkiv (1965), a rhapsodic celebration of Ukrainian folk culture, and the world discovered a star ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), Soviet (1), Lgbt (1), Editor (1), Producer (1), Bisexual (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
102 Watched
Rating:
7.8
80 Watched
3. Ashik Kerib (1988)
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.2
19 Watched
Rating:
7
6 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
102 Watched
Rating:
7.8
80 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see
3 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Cinématon (1984)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
3 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see
5. Islands (1987)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block