Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sergei Eisenstein


Birth Name: Sergei Mikhailovich Eizenshtein

Born: 23 January 1898 Died: 11 February 1948

Country of origin: Latvia

Height: 5' 7"


190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 118 comments
8 votes
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years ago 1 comment
8 votes
Best Film Direction (1900-1929) (20 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Filmsite's Greatest Film Directors (103 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
100 Greatest Movie Directors by Digitaldreamdoor (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 11 months ago


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sergei Eisenstein (January 23, 1898 - February 11, 1948) was a Russian director noted for his films Battleship Potemkin and Oktober, both based loosely on a true story and presented in a realistic fashion, causing an immeasurable influence on early documentary directors. Eisenstein was a pioneer in the use of editing. He believed that film editing was more than merely a method used to link scenes together in a movie; he felt that careful editing could actually be used to manipulate the emotions of the audience. He performed long research into this area, and developed what he called montage. His published books The Film Form a ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jonnis rated this 10/10 2 months, 1 week ago
Leonardo Ferreira rated this 9/10 1 year, 9 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block