Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlöf

Born: 20 November 1858 Died: 16 March 1940

Country of origin: Sweden


Lists

60 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Selma Ottilia Lovisa Lagerlöf was a Swedish author and teacher. She was the first female writer to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. Born at Mårbacka (now in Sunne Municipality), an estate in Värmland in western Sweden, Lagerlöf was the daughter of Lieutenant Erik Gustaf Lagerlöf and Louise Lagerlöf née Wallroth, the couple's fifth child out of six. She was born with a hip injury. An early sickness left her lame in both legs, although she later recovered. She was a quiet child, more serious than others her age, with a deep love of reading. She was constantly writing poetry as a child, but did not publish anything off ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (2), Born 1858 (2), Died 1940 (2), Swedis (1), Tjugo Kronor (1), 20kr (1), Teacher (1), Author (1), Homosexual (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
164 Watched
Rating:
7.8
28 Watched
Rating:
8.1
19 want to see
Rating:
7
5 want to see
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Nils Holgersson (1980)
Rating:
7.5
46 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
2 want this
Rating:
6
1 want this
Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
4
0 want this




Movies

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

PrimaryXylem posted 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block