Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Sean Penn
7.6 Rating
(863 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Sean Justin Penn

Age: 56, born 17 August 1960

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Leila George D'Onofrio


Lists

361 votes
The evolution of... (948 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 62 comments
279 votes
Tags on Listal (135 items)
list by Belloka
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 93 comments
277 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 102 comments
257 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 38 comments
234 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 229 comments

Sean Penn Videos

Sean Penn winning Best Actor for "Milk"

100 Views

Added 4 years ago



View all Sean Penn videos

Photos

15 votes
9 votes
8 votes
8 votes
8 votes

Description: Powerhouse film performer capable of intensely moving work who has gone from strength to strength during a colourful film career, and who has drawn much media attention for his stormy private life and political viewpoints, California-born Sean Penn is the second son of actress Eileen Ryan & director Leo Penn, also brother of Chris Penn. He first appeared in roles as strong-headed or unruly youths such as the military cadet defending his academy against closure in Taps - Más allá del honor (1981), then as fast-talking surfer stoner Jeff Spicoli in Aquel 'excitante' curso (1982). Fans and critics were enthused about his o ... (more)
Tags: Actor (39), American (18), Male (16), Oscar Winner (14), Born 1960 (10), Activist (9), 21 Grams (8), Talented (8), Mystic River (8), Awesome (8), Needs Anger Management (6), Born In August (6), Tough Guy (6), Sexy (6), Director (5), Gorgeous (5), August 17 (5), Hot (5), Excellent (5), White (4)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2914 Watched
2. Mystic River (2003)
Rating:
7.7
2374 Watched
3. 21 Grams (2003)
Rating:
7.3
1996 Watched
4. Milk (2008)
Rating:
7.5
1477 Watched
5. The Game (1997)
Rating:
7.3
1726 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Friends (1994)
Rating:
7.7
5087 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4033 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2117 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1008 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Into the Wild (2007)
Rating:
8
2663 Watched
2. The Pledge (2001)
Rating:
6.5
335 Watched
Rating:
7
85 Watched
Rating:
6.1
110 Watched
5. September 11 (2002)
Rating:
7
70 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Into the Wild (2007)
Rating:
8
2663 Watched
Rating:
7
85 Watched
Rating:
6.1
110 Watched
4. The Gunman (2015)
Rating:
5
84 Watched
5. September 11 (2002)
Rating:
7
70 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 week, 2 days ago

Leo added this to a list 3 months, 4 weeks ago
Turquoise posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 7 months ago
Celebrities Who Married Their Co-Stars (83 person items)

"Sean Penn and Robin Wright Began dating in 1989, Married in 1996, Separated in 2009, Divorced in 2010 (Have 2 children) (Met on the set of movie 'State of Grace') "


Helen voted for an image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

Leo added this to a list 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months ago
Aliens Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Bishop!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Finding Nemo Dream Cast (25 movies items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebrities with Stunning Daughters (46 person items)

" Dylan Penn (Sean Penn and Robin Wright) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months ago
Oscars 2009 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Sean Penn, Milk! Nominees: Clint Eastwood - Gran Torino Colin Farrell - In Bruges Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler"


reallly voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

reallly added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Who is the most intimidating act-or/ress (POLL) (55 person items)

"7 points 5 points: 4 points: Viro 3 points: Deanmon(리후안) 2 points: 1 points:"


Queen of Horror* added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Guest Stars on Friends! (57 person items)

"Character: Eric2 Episodes"


mirinbuddy added this to a list 1 year ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (100 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 1 year ago

JROCK1772 voted for an image 1 year ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Stella posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Oscars 2009 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Sean Penn, Milk! Nominees: Clint Eastwood - Gran Torino Colin Farrell - In Bruges Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler"


cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Kaori voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

miaou voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block