Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Seamus Justin Heaney

Born: 13 April 1939 Died: 30 August 2013

Country of origin: Ireland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ann Devlin


Lists

60 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (113 items)
list by coroner
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Irish Writers (24 items)
list by irishblue
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
5 votes
Irish Achievers (46 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
Memorial for celebrities who died in 2013 (46 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 5 months ago

Photos


Seamus Heaney was an Irish poet, playwright, translator and lecturer, and the recipient of the 1995 Nobel Prize in Literature. In the early 1960s he became a lecturer in Belfast after attending university there, and began to publish poetry. Heaney resided in Sandymount, Dublin from 1972 onward.
Tags: Writer (1), Translator (1), Playwright (1), Poet (1), Died 2013 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
2. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched
3. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
4. Sunday AM (2005)
Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
5. HARDtalk Extra (2004)
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
7
2 own
1 want this
Rating:
6
1 own




Movies written by

1. Stay (2013)
Rating:
3.5
3 want to see
2. Bye-Child (2003)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

irishblue rated this 9/10 1 year, 4 months ago
irishblue added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Irish Writers (24 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block