Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Screamin Jay Hawkins

Stats

Birth Name: Jalacy J. Hawkins

Born: 18 July 1929 Died: 12 February 2000

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Photos


Description: Screamin' Jay Hawkins was best known for his song "I Put a Spell On You, " which he recorded on the Okeh label in 1956 and which helped win him cult status in the United States, Europe and Japan. He had originally planned the tune as a ballad, but after a night of heavy drinking he tried again--screaming, yelling and groaning--and never looked back. The snorting, some say "cannibalistic" delivery got "I Put A Spell On You" banned from radio stations across the country. Hawkins went on to use the same demented style again and again. An outrageous performer, he used bizarre stage props, often emerging ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
10
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen