Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Solomon Bellows

Born: 10 June 1915 Died: 5 April 2005

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

60 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (114 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
1 votes
Match Authors (82 items)
list by ccc25
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Saul Bellow Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Saul Bellow was born Solomon Bellows in Lachine, Quebec, two years after his parents emigrated from Saint Petersburg, Russia. Bellow celebrated his birthday in June, although he may have been born in July (in the Jewish community, it was customary to record the Hebrew date of birth, which does not always coincide with the Gregorian calendar).[5] A period of illness from a respiratory infection at age eight both taught him self-reliance (he was a very fit man despite his sedentary occupation) and provided an opportunity to satisfy his hunger for reading: reportedly he decided to be a writer when he first read Harriet Beecher Stow ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Writer (1), 20th Century (1), Jewish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
484 Watched
2. Seize the Day (1986)
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

1. Seize the Day (1986)
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched




TV





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block