Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Saranya Ponvannan

Stats

Birth Name: Sheela

Age: 48, born 26 April 1970

Born and residing in: India

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ponvannan


Photos


Description: Sheela known by stage name Saranya is an Indian film actress who has predominantly appeared in Tamil language films. Saranya made her debut in a lead role in Mani Ratnam's Nayagan and went on to play lead roles in a few films during the late 1980s. Following an eight-year sabbatical, she returned to feature films as a character artiste, playing supporting roles, particularly playing mother characters to lead artists. For her performances in films including Raam (2005), Thavamai Thavamirundhu (2005), Em Magan (2006) and Kalavani (2010), she has received notable critical praise and several accolades, including three Filmfare Award ... (more)
Tags: Female (1), National Award Winner (1), Actress (1), Indian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
12 want to see
2. Anjali (1990)
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched
4. Vaanam (2011)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
5. Vel (2007)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

stewy rated this 3/10 2 weeks, 5 days ago
latinclam rated this 4/10 2 years, 3 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block