Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Antonia Alejandra Vicenta Elpidia Isadora Ab

Born: 10 March 1928 Died: 8 April 2013

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
61 votes
Actresses Sex Symbols of the 40s, 50s (36 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 10 months ago
30 votes
I've Seen This Pose Before,...Part 1.1 (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 6 years ago
16 votes
Science Vixens (613 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 6 months ago

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Sara Montiel is a Spanish actress. She is still a much-loved and internationally known name in the Spanish-speaking movie and music industries. She was born in Campo de Criptana in the region of Castile-La Mancha in 1928. After her unprecedented international hit in Juan de Orduña's El Último Cuplé in 1957, Miss Montiel achieved the status of mega-star in Europe and Latin America. She was the first woman to distill sex openly in Spanish cinema at a time when even a low cut dress was not acceptable. With the passage of time the title of legend has been awarded to her mythological cache. In legend she seems to thrive; growing s ... (more)
Tags: Actress (5), Spanish (4), Died 2013 (3), Born 1928 (3), Died Aged 85 (1), Female (1), Beautiful (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
916 Watched
Rating:
7.5
68 Watched
Rating:
6.8
30 Watched
4. Serenade (1956)
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
Rating:
6
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.8
6 Watched
Rating:
5
2 Watched
Rating:
1
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

khadijakassa voted for 8 images [View All] 1 month, 3 weeks ago

45vianil voted for 9 images [View All] 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Clubtar voted for 4 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Marboruc posted 4 images [View All] 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Marboruc posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

nothing190 voted for 5 images 7 months, 1 week ago

zussieha voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Marboruc posted a image 1 year ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

lechat voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Pajenriq Pajenriq voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

zussieha voted for 4 images 1 year, 11 months ago

Clubtar voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Marboruc posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Dames (727 person items)
rickterenzi voted for 10 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

sahe posted 21 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block